Privacy Policy


At The Litebook® Company Ltd. we know how important it is to protect your personal information and are acutely aware and sensitive to the privacy concerns of our customers and other visitors to our Web site. In keeping with that goal and guidelines set out in Canada's Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"), we have developed this Privacy Policy to outline our policy for the collection and use of personal information.

WHAT INFORMATION DOES LITEBOOK® COLLECT AND HOW IS IT USED?

We collect two types of information: personal information and non-personal information.
With your consent we may use your personal information for a number of different purposes, for example to:
fulfill requests for products, services or information;
provide customer services;
offer new products and services;
measure and improve the effectiveness of our Web Site or our marketing endeavors; and
tailor our online or retail store offerings to your preferences.

We do not collect any personal information from you except when you (A) voluntarily offer the information to us such as when signing up for our newsletter or posting in our discussion forums or (B) have any type of an account with us. In these cases, we store your information in databases and collect them with either cookies and/or forms, but not limited to these. Some of your personal information is available to other visitors through your profile. Please edit your profile to remove any information you do not want published. Also remember that all information that is disclosed in the forums become public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to share any of your personal information.

Personal information typically includes your name, address, phone number, and email address. You can always choose not to provide us with any of your personal information. However, if you make this choice, we may not be able to provide you with the product, service, or information that you requested. For example, a self-evident purpose for requesting personal information such as name and address of a person placing an online order is to ensure proper delivery. We will not make your consent a requirement to the supply of a product or a service other than required to be able to supply the product or service. Consent can be expressed or, in some circumstances, implied, and given in writing, by using or not using a check-off box, electronically, orally (in person or by telephone), or by your conduct, such as use of a product or service.
Non-personal information does not identify you as an individual. If you are just browsing the Web site, we do not gather any personal information about you.

Like many other websites, we automatically collect certain non-personal information regarding website users that does not identify you. Examples include the Internet Protocol (IP) address of your computer, the IP address of your Internet Service Provider, the date and time you access the website, the Internet address of the website from which you linked directly to the website, the operating system you are using, the sections of the website you visit, the website pages read and images viewed, and the content you download from the website. We may use non-personal information to compile tracking information reports regarding web site user demographics, website traffic patterns, and website purchases, and then provide those reports to suppliers, partners and others. None of the tracking information in the reports can be connected to the identities or other personal information of individual users.

COOKIES

The web site uses "cookies", a technology that installs a small amount of information on a website user's computer to permit the website to recognize future visits using that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the website. There are 2 types of cookies in use today: stored cookies and per session cookies. Stored cookies remain on your computer even after you leave the web site. They are used to help identify you when you return to the site, by identifying you a web site can be programmed to personalize your experience, i.e. remembering your user id and password for a web site. A per session cookie can be used to identify the beginning and end of a session at a particular web site. You may choose to decline cookies if your browser permits, but doing so may affect your use of the website and your ability to access certain features of the website or engage in transactions through the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEB SITES

The web site contains links to other web sites. Litebook makes no representations with respect to the privacy practices or privacy statements regarding such other web sites.
DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES
Litebook® does not sell your personal information. However, we may share your information with third parties acting on our behalf such as to verify and validate information, and to address customer service matters...

Litebook® may disclose your information as permitted or required by law; for example:

  • to a government institution or other person or entity that has asserted its lawful authority to obtain the information;
  • where we have reasonable grounds to believe the information could be useful in the investigation of unlawful activity;
  • to comply with a subpoena or warrant or an order made by a court, person or entity with jurisdiction to compel the production of information;
  • to comply with court rules regarding the production of records and information; and
  • to our legal counsel.

HOW DOES LITEBOOK® PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION?

The security of your personal information is a high priority for Litebook®. We maintain appropriate safeguards and current security standards to protect your personal information, whether recorded on paper or captured electronically, against unauthorized access, disclosure, or misuse. Although we cannot take responsibility for any theft, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, loss, alteration or destruction of data by a third party, we take reasonable precautions to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

The credit card transaction system available on the Web site has been designed to ensure a high level of security and confidentiality. Credit card numbers may be stored for a limited time while processing occurs but will not be sold or distributed for any reason other than for the purposes of authentication for purchase of a Litebook product. Should the Web site or Internet Secure processing system be breached, or "hacked", Litebook® assumes no responsibility for the theft or misuse of the stolen property or information.

CONTACTING US

For anything to do with this Policy, including questions or comments, or to change your preferences regarding how we use or disclose your information, or let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communication from us, please contact us info@litebook.com